CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G81816

Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 310
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a scrubbing machine and its accessories from Sweden

Dear Ms. Bonvissuto:

In your letter dated August 9, 2000 on behalf of Janex Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The CaddyClean® is a hand-held, battery powered machine used to scrub floors, staircases, walls, ceilings, columns, bathrooms, kitchens and similar areas in commercial or public establishments such as hotels and train stations. It basically consists of an ergonomically designed handle, a tubular shaft whose length can be adjusted from 36 to 50 inches, and a scrubber head incorporating an electric motor and twin rotating scrubbing brushes. The unit is powered by a rechargeable 12-volt nickel metal-hydride battery pack which is designed to be hung from the operator’s belt and lasts up to 1 ½ hours An optional .63 gallon plastic tank for dispensing cleaning solutions can be attached to the adjustable shaft. In addition, other optional accessories such as polishing pads, padholders, and a battery charger are available. The scrubbing head can be detached from the shaft and separately used while held in the hand with the addition of a snap-on grip and power cord. The unit has a scrubbing width of 8.2 inches and weighs 3.3 pounds.

Your client has requested a ruling on the CaddyClean® imported in a single package together with the following accessories:

2 plastic bristle brushes 2 plastic pad holders 1 12-volt battery pack 1 plastic tank 1 battery charger.

Your client has also requested the classification of the accessories when imported separately.

When imported in a single package, the CaddyClean® and the accessories described above form a set whose essential character is imparted by the CaddyClean® machine. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the set will be 8479.89.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the accessories, when imported separately, will be as follows:

Item HTS Number Ad Val. Duty Rate

Plastic brushes 9603.50.0000 Free Plastic padholders 3926.90.9880 5.3% 12-volt battery pack 8507.80.8000 3.4% Plastic tank 3926.90.9880 5.3% Battery charger 8504.40.9580 1.5%

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division